Debt Consolidation Mortgage in BC:
One Payment. Lower Rate. Fresh Start.
Your home equity is likely your lowest-cost source of capital. BC private lenders can consolidate credit card debt, CRA arrears, consumer proposals, and personal loans into a single mortgage payment — even with damaged credit.
What Debt Consolidation Actually Saves You
A $90K debt consolidation at 11.5% vs. keeping debts at their current rates. Numbers are illustrative based on typical BC private lending terms.
| Debt | Current Monthly | Annual Interest | After Consolidation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit card ($30K at 19.99%) | $600 | $7,200 | $288 at 11.5% |
| Line of credit ($25K at 8.5%) | $212 | $2,550 | $240 at 11.5% |
| Car loan ($20K at 7.9%) | $400 | $4,800 | $192 at 11.5% |
| Personal loan ($15K at 14%) | $350 | $4,200 | $144 at 11.5% |
| Total ($90K) | $1,562 | $18,750 | $864 at 11.5% (saves $698/mo) |
Illustrative only. Does not include lender fees (1–3%) or broker fees (1–2%). Not financial advice.
Who Qualifies for a Debt Consolidation Mortgage in BC
BC private lenders approve debt consolidation mortgages based on your equity position, not your credit score. The primary qualification criteria are: sufficient equity (combined mortgage balance below 75–80% of property value), a clear exit strategy (sale, conventional refinance, or income improvement), and a realistic debt repayment plan.
Credit Score 450+
Private lenders accept credit scores as low as 450 for debt consolidation mortgages. The equity in your property is the primary security.
Minimum 20–25% Equity
You need at least 20–25% equity remaining after the consolidation loan. On a $700K property, your combined mortgages must stay below $525K–$560K.
Any Debt Type
Credit cards, lines of credit, car loans, personal loans, CRA tax debt, consumer proposals, and collections can all be consolidated.
Income Flexibility
Self-employed, irregular income, or recently changed jobs — private lenders focus on equity and exit strategy, not income stability.
BC Debt Consolidation Scenarios
Representative borrower profiles based on common BC private lending situations.
Sandra — Credit Card Debt, Vancouver
Situation: Sandra has $72K in credit card and line-of-credit debt at 19–22% interest. Her monthly minimum payments total $2,100. Her Vancouver condo has $310K in equity.
Outcome: A private 2nd mortgage at 11.5% for $72K reduced Sandra's monthly debt payments from $2,100 to $690 (interest-only). She saved $1,410/month and used the surplus to rebuild her savings.
James — CRA Tax Debt, Burnaby
Situation: James owes $48K to CRA from a business wind-down. CRA has registered a lien on his Burnaby townhouse. His credit score is 510 and banks won't touch him.
Outcome: A private 2nd mortgage discharged the CRA lien and cleared the debt. With the lien removed, James's credit score improved significantly over the 12-month term, enabling a conventional refinance.
Lisa — Consumer Proposal Completion, Surrey
Situation: Lisa is 8 months into a consumer proposal with $55K remaining. Her Surrey home has $195K in equity. She wants to pay out the proposal early and start rebuilding her credit.
Outcome: A private 2nd mortgage funded the consumer proposal payout. The proposal was discharged, her credit report updated, and Lisa began the path to conventional financing within 12 months.